EN/FR
Store
Media
PTSAs
Contact Us
Yeti Summit

Athletes Selected To January Freestyle World Cups

January 5, 2017

In accordance with the 2016/2017 Canada Snowboard Freestyle selection protocol, the following athletes have been invited to represent Canada during the following World Cups:

Big Air:
Moscow, RUS – Jan 7, 2017

Slopestyle: 
Kreischberg, AUT – Jan 13-14, 2017
Laax, SUI – Jan 17-20, 2017
Seiser Alm, ITA – Jan 25-27, 2017


Halfpipe:
Laax, SUI – Jan 16-21, 2017

Priority in the allocation of competitive opportunities shall be given to members of the National Team.

For the remaining competitive opportunities, interested athletes must communicate their intentions to participate at an event by registering online at: https://www.canadasnowboard.ca/en/team/resources/fisreq/

Eligible athletes shall be ranked, by gender, according to the Canadian Ranking List in the respective discipline at the time for selection. The Canadian Ranking List is based on FIS, TTR/WST and other professional events and can be found online here: https://www.canadasnowboard.ca/en/team/resources/canadian-ranking-list/

Big Air (Moscow, RUS)

Men
Antoine Truchon (Sainte-Adèle, QC)

Slopestyle (Kreischberg, AUT)

Men
Keassy Patenaude (Piedmont, QC)
William Izzard (Oakville, ON)

Women
Samm Denena (Orillia, ON)
Brooke Voigt (Fort McMurray, AB)

Slopestyle (Laax, SUI)

Men
Mark McMorris (Regina, SK)
Sebastien Toutant (L'Assomption, QC)
Max Parrot (Bromont, QC)
Tyler Nicholson (North Bay, ON)
Darcy Sharpe (Comox, BC)
Michael Ciccarelli (Ancaster, ON)
Max Eberhardt (North Bay, ON)

ALT 1: Keassy Patenaude (Piedmont, QC)

Women
Spencer O'Brien (Courtenay, BC)
Jenna Blasman (Kitchener, ON)
Laurie Blouin (Stoneham, QC)
Gillian Andrewshenko (Winnipeg, MB)
Samm Denena (Orillia, ON)

ALT 1: Brooke Voigt (Fort McMurray, AB)

Slopestyle (Seiser Alm, ITA)

Men
Max Eberhardt (North Bay, ON)
Keassy Patenaude (Piedmont, QC)
William Izzard (Oakville, ON)
Francis Jobin (Lac Beauport, QC)
Carter Jarvis (Calgary, AB)

Women
Jenna Blasman (Kitchener, ON)
Laurie Blouin (Stoneham, QC)
Gillian Andrewshenko (Winnipeg, MB)
Samm Denena (Orillia, ON)
Baily McDonald (Barrie, ON)

ALT 1: Brooke Voigt (Fort McMurray, AB)

Halfpipe (Laax, SUI)

Men
Derek Livingston (Scarborough, ON)
Trevor Niblett (Toronto, ON)
Mikey Seguin (Calgary, AB)

ALT 1: Gregor Zed (Halifax, NS)
ALT 2: Deion Adams (Calgary, AB)

Women
Katie Tsuyuki (Toronto, ON)
Calynn Irwin (Toronto, ON)
Mercedes Nicoll (Whistler, BC)

Alt 1: Elizabeth Hosking (Longeuil, QC)

An athlete may not participate in a FIS Snowboard World Cup unless coached by a Canada Snowboard approved coach listed at: http://www.canadasnowboard.ca/en/programs/coaching/currentcoach/. 

Athletes selected for participation must confirm their attendance and attending coach for each World Cup at-least 2 weeks prior to the competition by emailing Tyler Ashbee (glyre@pnanqnfabjobneq.pn).

Coaches registered outside of Canada may be approved on a case-by-case basis, the coach will need to accept and sign a reliability form and send a photo of his coaching membership for approval to Tyler Ashbee, High Performance Manager at: glyre@pnanqnfabjobneq.pn.

Any person wishing to appeal a selection decision must do so in accordance with the Canada Snowboard Appeals Policy, which is available on the Canada Snowboard website at: https://www.canadasnowboard.ca/files/AppealsProtocol.pdf. 

The deadline for appeals of the selections listed in this announcement is Monday Jan. 9, 2017 - 5:00 pm PST.

A notice of appeal, as described in the Appeals Policy, must be sent directly to: 

Patrick Jarvis
Executive Director
cngevpx.wneivf@pnanqnfabjobneq.pn

For further information, contact:

Tyler Ashbee
High Performance Program Manager
Canada Snowboard
glyre@pnanqnfabjobneq.pn

R: Max Eberhardt
P: Chris Witwicki

Home, Slopestyle, Halfpipe, Big Air