EN/FR
Store
Media
PTSAs
Safe Sport
Contact
Covid-19 Updates

Jennifer
HAWKRIGG

Stats

Name: Jennifer Hawkrigg
AKA: "JJ"
Age: 24
Hometown: Toronto, ON
Residence: Toronto, ON
Stance: Goofy
Sponsors: RBC Royal Bank, Wake-Ups
 
Ranking & Results Data & Media
FIO

Rider Bio

Jennifer (JJ) Hawkrigg is a professional alpine snowboarder on Team Canada. JJ was born in 1996, and lives in Toronto. She began snowboarding at the age of 4 at her home club Holimont in Ellicottville, NY, and competed in her first snowboard race at the age of 8. Over JJ's career, she has successfully earned her spot on the Ontario Team, The Junior National Team and now a member of the 2018-2019 World Cup Team. Competing at every Junior World Championships since she was 16.​ Since becoming FIS age, JJ has successfully reached the podium at multiple National Championships, North American Cup races and competes on the World Cup Tour. Recently competing at her first World Championships in Park City this past winter. As well as being a Canadian Snowboarder, JJ is a commerce student at Ryerson University and spends most her off time training in the gym, travelling and spending time with her family, friends and two dogs!

Favourite places to ride. Cortina, Italy 

Favourite Food. Pasta 

Life Goals - Top 3 goals. 

  1. Compete at the 2022 Olympic Games 
  2. Earn my MBA 
  3. Live in a different country 

Why do you snowboard? I grew up playing many competitive sports, and when I began competing in Snowboarding it quickly became my biggest passion. The competitiveness, discipline and drive it takes to continue evolving and perfecting technique pushes me to want to get faster every race and training day. I love snowboarding because of the life lessons and experiences it has taught me from a young age. 

Favourite event and why? Cortina World Cup, my favourite place to snowboard and I really like the hill. The beautiful views and the night event make it an awesome event!

Best result ever and why?  18th at the 2021 World Championships- happy with this result as it was my best result so far on the World Cup tour and I was coming back from dealing with an Injury the month before. Felt extra special to put a fast run down in competition after a tough season. 

Favourite item to travel with? I don’t go anywhere without my travel coffee mug, necessity on the road 

If you didn’t do the discipline you do, which would you choose next and why? Most likely Boardercross, competed in Alpine and Boardercross before becoming FIS age and loved it. Then decided to fully focus on Alpine once I turned 15!

Best friend to ride with? My other half Jules Lefebvre 

Favourite trick? A toe-side 

Favourite resort? Always love going back to my home resort Holimont Ski Club in Ellicottville, NY. It is where I learnt how to snowboard at the age of four and where I began my snowboarding career on the racing team!

Best resort no one knows about? Kreuzberg pass, Italy, a single T-bar training hill, that is alpine snowboard racers secret paradise

Highlights

 

- 2nd PSL Europa Cup Lenzerheide, SUI 2021
- 18th PSL World Championships Rogla, SLO 2021
- Overall North American Cup Winner 2020 
- 2nd PGS NorAm Cup Blue Mountain, ON 2020
- 1st PSL NorAm Cup Alpine Ski Club, ON 2020