EN/FR
Store
Media
PTSAs
Contact Us
Yeti Summit

World Cup Season Kicks Off In New Zealand

September 1, 2017

New Zealand’s Cardrona Winter Games kick off World Cup Snowboard Season

 

While fall may just be starting in North America, the competitive snowboard season is set to begin in the Southern hemisphere with both Slopestyle and Halfpipe world cups taking place at the Cardrona Winter Games in New Zealand. Some of Canada’s best will take part in the first of three Slopestye world cups and first of five Halfpipe World Cups before next year’s PyeongChang 2018 Winter Olympic Games.
 
The Canadian Slopestyle contingent will be the perfect blend of youth and experience with heavy hitters Sébastien Toutant (L’Assomption, QC), Darcy Sharpe (Comox, BC), Mikey Ciccarelli (Ancaster, ON), Spencer O’Brien (Courtenay, BC) and current FIS World Champion Laurie Blouin (Stoneham, QC) leading the Canadian squad.
 
First year National Team member Baily McDonald (Barrie, ON) will be joined by NextGen riders Joshua Reeves (Calgary, AB) and Jasmine Baird (Georgetown, ON), veterans Brooke Voigt (Fort McMurray, AB) and Kitchener, Ontario’s  Jenna Blasman who will be competing in her first World Cup in 9 months.
 
The Halfpipe team is made up of a similar mix, with vets Katie Tsuyuki (Toronto, ON), Calynn Irwrin (Toronto, ON), Derek Livingston (Aurora, ON), and Trevor Niblett (Toronto, ON) looking to start their season off strong. They’ll be joined by Shawn Fair (Calgary, AB) and 16 year old Elizabeth Hosking (Mille-Isles, QC), who at the age of 15 claimed the  top canadian finish and a top 15 spot at last season’s 2017 Sierra Nevada FIS Snowboard World Championships.
 
On the eve of next year’s Olympic Winter Games, this event could go a long way to booking a rider’s place on the Canadian Olympic Snowboard team.
 
Slopestyle Riders list (Qualifications Sept. 3, Finals Sept. 4)
 
Men
Sébastien Toutant (L’Assomption, QC)
Darcy Sharpe (Comox, BC)
Mikey Ciccarelli (Ancaster, ON)
Joshua Reeves (Calgary, AB)
 
Women
Spencer O’Brien (Courtenay, BC)
Laurie Blouin (Stoneham, QC)
Jenna Blasman (Kitchener, ON)
Brooke Voigt (Fort McMurray, AB)
Baily McDonald (Barrie, ON)
Jasmine Baird (Georgetown, ON)
Gillian Andrewshenko (Winnipeg, MB)
 
Halfpipe Riders list (Qualifications Sept. 8, Finals Sept. 9)
 
Men
Derek Livingston (Aurora, ON)
Trevor Niblett (Toronto, ON)
Shawn Fair (Calgary, AB)
 
Women
Katie Tsuyuki (Toronto, ON)
Calynn Irwin (Toronto, ON)
Elizabeth Hosking (Mille-Isles, QC)

R: Mikey Ciccarelli
P: Chris Witwicki

Home, Slopestyle, Halfpipe